Privacy Policy

What’s this?

Information for you about why and how your personal data is processed by A1.

Some Background Details

When we say “A1” or “A1 Group”, we mean “A1 Landscape Garden Services Limited” and “A1 Property Services Ltd”, the company that exists to provide Landscape & Gardening, Hard Landscape, Groundworks and Property Services.

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office and you can search for our registration info here.

Our only business is to deliver services to property owners. We don’t trade, swap, or make money from personal data in any other way.

The Data protection law gives you rights, and we want to make sure we’re doing right by you. If you have any questions, concerns or requests about your data, please do get in touch with us at info@a1jersey.co.uk or on 01534 746696

The sections below describe how your personal data is processed according to the type of relationship between you and A1. If you think the information as provided is missing, unclear or incorrect then please let us know so we can fix it.

The sections below tell you more about the details of how personal data is processed by A1″

Data protection law gives you rights to help you understand and control how personal data about you is used. This section explains what these rights are and what A1 has in place to help you exercise them.
Your rights are:

  • to be informed about our processing
  • to have access to your data and details of our processing
  • to object to some processing
  • to have some data deleted
  • to limit how your personal data is used
  • to take some of your data elsewhere
  • to query automated decision-making
  • to have data corrected

If you’re not happy with any aspect of how we process your personal data, please let us know so that we can make things right. If you’re not satisfied with our response, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner

A1 doesn’t set any tracking components, and therefore only collects that data that you complete using our online forms.

Cookies

We don’t currently use cookies

Trackers

We don’t use any trackers

Data goes to:

We don’t currently send your data outside of A1 unless it is required to support an application for Finance. Your data will then be sent to our Finance Partner (see separate section regarding Finance data).

We will process your personal data to:

1.When we receive data in response to ‘Contact us’ requests

How:

When you use the ‘Contact Us’ form to get in touch, the data is sent to us automatically by email from the web server. The data stays on the web server for a set amount of time in case the email service is interrupted. It is then deleted.


Why:

We collect this data because it’s useful for both parties to be able to respond quickly and easily to enquiries, so this processing of personal data is done on the basis of legitimate interests. We’ve done an assessment of this interest and how we balance that with your rights and freedoms.

You have the right to object to this processing, in which case we will review the assessment and consider what the impact to you and A1 would be if we stopped processing your data in this way.

2. Finance Form

How:

As in 1. above this information is sent to us automatically by email from the web server and is retained for a month in case the service is interrupted. This data is then forwarded to our Finance partner TLC Finance, (our preferred broker) who will review the information provided to assess your eligibility for the Finance product as offered.

As A1 we don’t keep this data or use it for any other purpose other than for the Finance request. If, however you wish us to retain this information beyond this use please indicate this by opting into receiving addition information using the radio button during the form’s submission. This data will be retained under the same principle as the Contact us information above and retained under the same legal principle.


Why:

This data is required by our preferred broker in order to asses your suitability for the loan and may be used to conduct credit reference searches relating to your finance application.

You have the right to object to this processing, in which case we will review the assessment and consider what the impact to you and A1 would be if we stopped processing your data in this way.

The website is managed by external developers, and they may in turn use sub-contractors. All our 3rd Party providers are located within the Channel Islands or the UK and we have written GDPR-standard Data Processor requirements into our contract.

More about this legal basis:

The exact legal basis for this is the Jersey data Protection Law 2018

Data protection law gives you rights to help you understand and control how personal data about you is used. This section explains what these rights are and what A1 has in place to help you exercise them.
Your rights are:

  • to be informed about our processing
  • to have access to your data and details of our processing
  • to object to some processing
  • to have some data deleted
  • to limit how your personal data is used
  • to take some of your data elsewhere
  • to query automated decision-making
  • to have data corrected
How:

A1 will, from time to time attend and /or hold public events. At these events, we will take photographs to record the event and promote our services on our website and social media. These will be positioned carefully to ensure that the only faces visible are those of A1 staff. If you would prefer not to be included at all then we will ask you to let us know at the start of the event or if you see us taking pictures.

Why:

We want to promote the organisation in order to raise interest in future events and attract new clients, so this processing of personal data is done on the basis of legitimate interests. We’ve done an assessment of this interest and how we balance that with your rights and freedoms.

You have the right to object to this processing, in which case we will review the assessment and consider what the impact to you and A1 would be if we stopped processing your data in this way.

How:

At the end of the event or contracted service, we may ask you to fill out a feedback form about your experience. You can choose whether you include your name and / or employer on the form, however, it will be unlikely that your feedback can remain truly anonymous. We use the feedback to address concerns and queries, make improvements, and to also promote A1’s services if you have been kind enough to give us a testimonial.

We keep the comments (without attribution) permanently as part of our internal knowledge base so that we can apply the ‘lessons learned’ in future.
If we obtain sales leads from the feedback form (i.e., you have asked us to get in touch to discuss the possibility of receiving a quotation), we’ll keep that information for several years after a sales conversation takes place if it does not result in a sale being made, or as part of the complete subscriber record if the outcome is a contracted piece of work.

Testimonials are published on the A1 website and our hard-copy marketing materials. We renew these every few years and archive previous testimonials permanently.

Why:

It benefits future clients to be able to understand how the contracted work was experienced, as we can then improve our services, content or delivery and identify additional topics of particular interest to focus on, so this processing of personal data is done on the basis of legitimate interests. We’ve done an assessment of this interest and how we balance that with your rights and freedoms.

You have the right to object to this processing, in which case we will review the assessment and consider what the impact to you and A1 would be if we stopped processing your data in this way.

Testimonials are gathered and published only with your consent.

We will process your personal data for managing the contracted service
by:

  • arranging meetings
  • setting work tasks
  • Invoicing and payments
  • checking in to discuss priorities, progress and renewals
  •  
How:

When your organisation joins as a 3rd party supplier, we may receive your contact details in order to facilitate communication between us and your company for a specific work task. For this, we will need the individuals’ names, job titles and email addresses.

When you or your colleagues request support from A1, we will need the details of the question you are asking, which will often include mentions of individuals and their contact details and descriptions of data processing activities that include personal data. These come in to A1 from through support tickets, by email and by phone.

We keep the details of these interactions so that we can learn about your organisation’s challenges and risks in order to provide you with tailored support, to collaborate internally on finding the most suitable answers for you, and to enhance our understanding of data protection challenges, risks and solutions

Why:

As all of these purposes are part of the contracted relationship between your employer and A1, both organisations have a legitimate interest in this processing.

You have the right to object to this processing, in which case we will review the assessment and consider what the impact to you and A1 would be if we stopped processing your data in this way.

Our other third parties:

We have Data Processing Agreements with our IT support supplier, cloud providers, which require them to comply with the requirements of the Jersey data protection Law 2018 and / or Article 28 of the GDPR. Our cloud data is hosted within the EU only.

If you apply to join our team

How:

If you approach us to enquire about joining A1, or send us your CV in response to an advertised position, then we will review the information you’ve provided to determine whether your experience and/or qualifications indicate that you would be a good fit for the team here at A1. We would then get in touch to arrange an interview and tell you more about the process. If you change your mind during the process or your application is unsuccessful, we’ll ask you whether you want us to keep your details in case another opportunity comes up, otherwise we’ll delete them.

Why:

It’s in your interest to apply for jobs, and in A1’s interest to find high-quality team members to join us, so this processing of personal data is done on the basis of legitimate interests. We’ve done an assessment of this interest and how we balance that with your rights and freedoms. You can ask us for a copy of this assessment.

You have the right to object to this processing, in which case we will review the assessment and consider what the impact to you and A1 would be if we stopped processing your data in this way.

If you email us directly rather than using the ‘Contact Us’ form on the website, we’ll use the data you’ve included to respond to your message. We’ll also keep the messages exchanged for our internal auditing and accounting records.

We’ve done a legitimate interest’s assessment of our auditing and accounting activities, and how we balance that with your rights and freedoms.

You have the right to object to this processing, in which case we will review the assessment and consider what the impact to you and A1 would be if we stopped processing your data in this way.